• InsdPgBg.jpg
  • Board of Directors


  •  

  • Greater Wilkes-Barre Chamber of Commerce Board

  • The Chamber of Commerce acts as the “Voice of Business” on issues that affect the community. Working with a volunteer network of hundreds of business leaders, the Chamber serves hundreds of member businesses and the community by providing a wide range of programs and sponsoring important area events. It is the Chamber division, with its responsibility for programs and services, that publishes the member directory. This community organization traces its origins to 1884 and the formation of the Board of Trade. It later evolved into the Greater Wilkes-Barre Chamber of Commerce, maintaining the goal of working to help area businesses succeed and grow.

  • Chamber of Commerce Officers:

  • Elizabeth Graham
  • Board Chair:
    Elizabeth Graham
    Riggs Asset Management

    First Board Vice Chair:
    Mary Erwine
    Erwine Home Health & Hospice

    Second Board Vice Chair:
    Kathleen McCarthy Lambert
    McCarthy Tire Service Company, Inc.

    Secretary:
    John Dowd
    Sundance Vacations, Inc.

    Treasurer:
    Angelo DeCesaris
    Fidelity Deposit & Discount Bank

  • Chamber of Commerce Board:

  • Lars Anderson, Esq. - Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, P.C.
    Will Beekman - F. M. Kirby Center for the Performing Arts
    Robert Belza - Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
    Christie Bonnice - Christie Bonnice State Farm
    Angelo DeCesaris - Fidelity Deposit & Discount Bank
    Nina Dei Tos - United Way of Wyoming Valley
    Susan Diana - Geisinger Health System
    Carol Douds - Golden Business Machines, Inc.
    John Dowd - Sundance Vacations, Inc.
    Mary Erwine - Erwine Home Health and Hospice, Inc.
    LuAnn Fetcho - Mohegan Sun Pocono
    Lisa Goble - Wilkes-Barre General Hospital a Commonwealth Health Company
    Lisa Golden - Geisinger Health System
    Elizabeth Graham - Riggs Asset Management
    Dave Jolley - Geisinger Health System
    Carol Keup - Valley Distributing & Storage Company
    Scott Koerwer - The Commonwealth Medical College
    Kathleen Lambert - McCarthy Tire Service Company, Inc.
    Bruce Lefkowitz - Harrold's Pharmacy
    Carmen Magistro - M&T Bank
    Maureen Metz - The Metz Group
    Catherine Mihalick - PNC Bank
    Robert Neher - Luzerne Bank
    Gerard O'Donnell - GTO Enterprises
    Rachel Olszewski - Pennsylvania State University Wilkes-Barre
    Brian Rinker - Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield
    Alana Roberts - PPL Electric Utilities
    Guy Rothery - Power Engineering Corporation
    Joseph Simkulak - Bridon American Corporation
    Nicholas Snyder - AIA-Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
    William E. Sordoni - Sordoni Construction Services, Inc.

  • Ex-Officio Members (Non-Voting, By Office)

  • College and University Representatives

    Dale Jones – Penn State Wilkes-Barre
    Larry Pellegrini - Misericordia University
    Mike Wood - Wilkes University
    Thomas P Leary - Luzerne County Community College
    John J. Ryan C.S.C.,Ph.D - King's College
    Steven Scheinman - The Commonwealth Medical College (Scranton Campus)

     

    Community Representatives

    William J Goldsworthy Jr. - American Red Cross Northeastern Pennsylvania
    Hildy Ide (Back Mountain Chamber Representative) - Hilton Garden Inn/High Hotels, Ltd.
    Bridget Giunta – Husted (DWBBA Representative) - Downtown Wilkes-Barre Business Association
    Sue Reilly  - Family Business Alliance at Wilkes University
    Janet L. Hall  - Luzerne County Convention and Visitors Bureau
    Lori Nocito  - Leadership Wilkes-Barre
    Mike Murray - The Times Leader
     

  • Director Emeritus

    Gus Genetti Jr. - Best Western Genetti Hotel & Conference Center
    Clayton Karambelas - C. K. Consulting
    Sue Kline Kluger - Community Member
    Conrad Schintz - Community Member

  • Staff

    Lindsay Bezick, Vice President of Chamber of Commerce - Chief Professional Officer
    Wico van Genderen, Chief Executive Officer - Assistant Officer
    Joseph Boylan, Argent Eagle - Assistant Officer


  •  

  • Greater Wilkes-Barre Chamber of Business and Industry Board 

  • The Greater Wilkes-Barre Chamber of Business and Industry is a community, economic development and business service organization charged with the mission of enhancing the vitality of the Greater Wilkes-Barre area to make it the community of choice. To do this, the organization collaborates with community and regional partners to create quality employment and business opportunities and improve the area’s quality of life through programs and investments in our community.

  • Chamber of Business & Industry Officers:

  • William-E.-Sordoni
  • Board Chair:
    William E. Sordoni
    Sordoni Construction

    Board Vice Chair:
    Elizabeth Graham
    Riggs Asset Management

    Secretary:
    Scott Lynett
    Times Printing

    Treasurer:
    William Fromel, CPA
    Kronick Kalada Berdy & Company, P.C.

  • Chamber of Business and Industry Board:

  • Phil Amend - OneSource Staffing Solutions
    Doug Barbacci - Calex Integrated Supply Chain Solutions
    Ron Beer - Geisinger Health System
    Thomas Botzman - Misericordia University
    Donald Brominski - UGI Utilities, Inc.
    Tony Carlucci - Mohegan Sun Pocono
    Peter J. Danchak - PNC Bank
    Patrick Endler - Borton-Lawson
    Mary Erwine - Erwine Home Health and Hospice, Inc.
    William Fromel, CPA - Kronick Kalada Berdy & Company, P.C.
    Lisa I. Golden - Geisinger Health System
    Elizabeth Graham - Riggs Asset Management
    Philip Johnson - M&T Bank
    Richard Kazmerick - Community Bank, N.A.
    Carol K. Keup - Valley Distributing & Storage Company
    Joseph Kluger, Esq. - Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, P.C.
    Kathleen Lambert - McCarthy Tire Service Company, Inc.
    Patrick Leahy - Wilkes University
    Thomas P. Leary - Luzerne County Community College
    Scott Lynett - Times Printing
    Jeffrey Metz - Metz Group
    Tara M. Mugford - Wilson-Power Engineering Corporation
    Mike Murray - Times Leader
    Gerard O'Donnell - GTO Enterprises
    Teri Ooms - Institute for Public Policy and Economic Development
    Brian Rinker - Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield
    Paul Rushton, Esq. - Rosenn, Jenkins & Greenwald, LLP
    John J. Ryan, CSC, PhD - King's College
    David E. Schwager, Esq. - Chariton, Schwager & Malak
    William W. Scranton III - Scranton Family
    Lewis Sebia - Mericle Commercial Real Estate Services
    Mark J. Sobeck - Mark J. Sobeck Roof Consulting, Inc.
    William E. Sordoni - Sordoni Construction Services, Inc.
    Troy Standish - Navient
    Carl J. Witkowski -Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Group

  • Ex-Officio Members (Non-Voting)

  • Gregory Collins - Wells Fargo
    Bill Jones - United Way of Wyoming Valley
    Thomas Makowski - Borton-Lawson
    Dale Jones - Penn State Wilkes-Barre 

  • Director Emeritus (Non-Voting)

  • Conrad Schintz - Community Member

  • Staff

  • Wico van Genderen, Chief Executive Officer - President
    Lindsay Bezick, Vice President of Chamber of Commerce - Assistant Officer
    Joseph Boylan, Argent Eagle - Assistant Officer
    Lawrence Newman, Diamond City Partnership - Assistant Officer


  •  

  • Greater Wilkes-Barre Development Corporation Board 

  • The Greater Wilkes-Barre Development Corporation encourages industrial growth through projects designed to attract and retain business and industry in the Wyoming Valley, resulting in the creation of quality jobs.

  • Development Corporation Officers:

  • Joe Kluger
  • Board Chair:
    Joseph Kluger, Esq.
    Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, P.C.

    Board Vice Chair:
    Tom Williams
    Quad Three Group, Inc.

    Secretary:
    Paul Berdy
    Kronick Kalada Berdy & Company, P.C.

    Treasurer:
    Tara Mugford-Wilson
    Power Mechanical Corporation

  • Board of Directors

  • Doug Barbacci - Calex Integrated Supply Chain Solutions
    Paul Berdy - Kronick Kalada Berdy & Company, P.C.
    Tim Evans - Colours, Inc.
    Joe Kluger, Esq. - Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, P.C.
    Thomas Makowski - Borton-Lawson
    Tara Mugford-Wilson - Power Engineering Corporation
    Lewis Sebia - Mericle Commercial Real Estate Services
    Mark Sobeck - Mark J. Sobeck Roof Consulting, Inc.
    Bill Sordoni - Sordoni Construction Services, Inc.
    Jeffery Stine - Navient
    Tom Williams - Quad Three Group, Inc.

  • Staff

  • Lawrence Newman, Diamond City Partnership - Chief Professional  Officer
    Wico van Genderen, Chief Executive Officer/President - Assistant Officer
    Joseph Boylan, Argent Eagle - Assistant Officer


  •  

  • Greater Wilkes-Barre Industrial Fund Board 

  • The Greater Wilkes-Barre Industrial Fund is a certified Industrial Development Corporation for the Wilkes-Barre area, providing low-interest loans to business and industry through the Pennsylvania Industrial Development Authority (PIDA) and other public business financing programs. 

  • Industrial Fund Officers:

  • Teri-Ooms
  • Board Chair:
    Teri Ooms
    Institute for Public Policy and Economic Development

    Board Vice Chair:
    Angelo DeCesaris
    Fidelity Deposit & Discount Bank

    Secretary:
    Robert Graham
    Riggs Asset Management

    Treasurer:
    John Strellish
    National Penn Bank

  • Board of Directors

  • Ron Beer - Geisinger Health System
    Angello DeCesaris - Fidelity Deposit & Discount Bank
    Robert Graham -Riggs Asset Management
    Carol Keup - Valley Distributing & Storage Company
    Barbara Maculloch - Community Bank, N.A.
    Teri Ooms - The Institute for Public Policy and Economic Development
    Brian Rinker - Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield
    David Schwager - Chariton, Schwager & Malak
    Bill Sordoni - Sordoni Construction Services, Inc.
    John Strellish - Branch Banking & Trust Company (BB&T)
    Scott Williams - Jack Williams Tire & Auto Service Cen

  • Staff:

  • Joseph Boylan, Argent Eagle - Chief Professional Officer
    Lawrence Newman, Diamond City Partnership - Assistant Officer
    Wico van Genderen, Chief Executive Officer/President - Assistant Officer